2017-18 Flagler College Golf
Oct 9-10, 2017 -- South/Southeast Region Preview

Rock Barn County Club
Conover, N.C.
Dates: Oct 9-10, 2017
Par 72, 7169 yards


 Team Standings
 

 Rank   Team Scores  Total   Par 
1  Barton   290  282  572   -4
2  Belmont Abbey   298  280  578   +2
3  North Greenville   297  283  580   +4
4  Lincoln Memorial   295  288  583   +7
5  Coker   296  288  584   +8
6  King   301  286  587   +11
7  North Georgia   302  287  589   +13
8  Lenoir-Rhyne   297  295  592   +16
9  Catawba   297  297  594   +18
10  Queens (N.C.)   311  285  596   +20
11  Flagler   304  294  598   +22
12  Wingate   300  299  599   +23
13  Erskine   302  299  601   +25
14  Southern Wesleyan   310  293  603   +27
15  Brevard   308  311  619   +43
16  Tusculum   312  309  621   +45
17  Mars Hill   331  302  633   +57



 Player Standings
 

 Rank   Player  Team Scores  Total   Par 
1  Nick Stafford  Belmont Abbey   73  63  136   -8
t 2  Bryson Boyette  Barton   68  72  140   -4
t 2  Justin Plane  Barton   70  70  140   -4
t 4  Matt Elliott  North Georgia   75  67  142   -2
t 4  Bernie McShane  Erskine   71  71  142   -2
t 6  Evan Gfeller  North Greenville   74  69  143   -1
t 6  Wanjoo Lee  Coker   73  70  143   -1
t 6  Craig Stephen  Brevard   73  70  143   -1
t 9  Dustin Duncan  North Greenville   76  68  144   E
t 9  Jack Kegelmeyer  Flagler   74  70  144   E
t 9  Logan Zimarino  Barton   74  70  144   E
t 12  Dan Bradbury  Lincoln Memorial   73  72  145   +1
t 12  Sam Broadhurst  Lincoln Memorial   76  69  145   +1
t 12  Juan Iturra  Flagler   74  71  145   +1
t 12  Gilberto Pena  Queens (N.C.)   76  69  145   +1
t 12  Brad Robinson  Lenoir-Rhyne   73  72  145   +1
t 12  Robert Wilkinson  King   74  71  145   +1
t 18  Harry Butler  Mars Hill   76  70  146   +2
t 18  Matthew Dalrymple  King   75  71  146   +2
t 18  Zachary Herold  Coker   73  73  146   +2
t 18  Levi Kettelhut  Belmont Abbey   76  70  146   +2
t 22  Maurizio BeBono  Belmont Abbey   76  71  147   +3
t 22  Trey Burton  Catawba   76  71  147   +3
t 22  Wes Cline  Catawba   72  75  147   +3
t 22  Chase Fisher  North Greenville   71  76  147   +3
t 22  Alex Summers  King   75  72  147   +3
t 22  Garrett Tucker  Lincoln Memorial   75  72  147   +3
t 22  Harry White  North Georgia   75  72  147   +3
t 29  Austin Boyd  Catawba   74  74  148   +4
t 29  Ethan Cairns  Coker   75  73  148   +4
t 29  Darius Choveaux-Gros  Wingate   75  73  148   +4
t 29  Noah Mullens  Southern Wesleyan   77  71  148   +4
t 33  Jackson Bailey  Lenoir-Rhyne   73  76  149   +5
t 33  Austin Cliha  Belmont Abbey   73  76  149   +5
t 33  Jake Corn  Wingate   72  77  149   +5
t 33  Brady Davis  Lincoln Memorial   71  78  149   +5
t 33  Zach Huebner  Southern Wesleyan   75  74  149   +5
t 33  Nicolas Parra  Coker   75  74  149   +5
t 33  Seth Robertson  North Greenville   76  73  149   +5
t 33  Charles Toubert  Wingate   75  74  149   +5
t 33  Dawson Walker  Lenoir-Rhyne   73  76  149   +5
t 33  Rob Webster  Queens (N.C.)   75  74  149   +5
t 43  Joseph Jarrard  North Georgia   76  74  150   +6
t 43  Tanner Merck  North Georgia   76  74  150   +6
t 43  Jordan Vogler  Lenoir-Rhyne   78  72  150   +6
t 46  Alex Bradford  King   79  72  151   +7
t 46  Jonathan Noble  Queens (N.C.)   80  71  151   +7
t 46  Eric Shea  Southern Wesleyan   77  74  151   +7
t 46  David Whinery  Tusculum   77  74  151   +7
t 50  Logan Archer  North Georgia   77  75  152   +8
t 50  Tanner Bibey  Catawba   75  77  152   +8
t 50  Mitchell Bowlin  Flagler   75  77  152   +8
t 50  Jonathan Costello  Erskine   78  74  152   +8
t 50  Hunter Morrison  Mars Hill   79  73  152   +8
t 55  Travis Broome  Barton   78  75  153   +9
t 55  Austin Fisher  Brevard   75  78  153   +9
t 55  Jarett Stowe  Wingate   78  75  153   +9
t 58  Harry Boyle  Lincoln Memorial   79  75  154   +10
t 58  Daniel Graves  Coker   82  72  154   +10
t 58  Carlos Lasso  Lenoir-Rhyne   79  75  154   +10
t 58  Josiah Ledford  North Greenville   81  73  154   +10
t 58  Taisuke Ono  Queens (N.C.)   83  71  154   +10
63  Zach Mclain  Erskine   76  79  155   +11
t 64  Brandon Alexander  Tusculum   77  79  156   +12
t 64  Ty Campbell  Southern Wesleyan   81  75  156   +12
t 64  Bennett Noe  Tusculum   78  78  156   +12
67  Luke Dougherty  Flagler   81  76  157   +13
t 68  Anthony Bolden  Tusculum   80  78  158   +14
t 68  Michael Mead  Belmont Abbey   82  76  158   +14
t 68  Julien Raya  Erskine   83  75  158   +14
t 68  Wes Simmons  Wingate   80  78  158   +14
t 72  Wataru Koguchi  King   77  82  159   +15
t 72  Scott Pachecek  Barton   89  70  159   +15
t 74  Henry Bryden  Queens (N.C.)   80  80  160   +16
t 74  Tyler Mulkey  Catawba   82  78  160   +16
t 76  Joe McDonagh-Brown  Southern Wesleyan   87  74  161   +17
t 76  Thibault Tranchant  Brevard   79  82  161   +17
t 76  Nicolas Vanegas  Flagler   81  80  161   +17
t 79  Declan Addison  Brevard   81  81  162   +18
t 79  Giacomo Cavadini  Erskine   77  85  162   +18
81  Callum Ritchie  Mars Hill   81  83  164   +20
t 82  Luke Challis  Mars Hill   95  76  171   +27
t 82  Hugo Herrera  Brevard   86  85  171   +27
84  Hunter Chandley  Tusculum   96  85  181   +37
85  Austin Freeman  Mars Hill   95  89  184   +40



 Team-by-Team Results
 

Oct 9-10, 2017 -- South/Southeast Region Preview
Rock Barn County Club -- Conover, N.C.
Par 72, 7169 yards -- 17 teams, 85 players

 
Barton   290 282   572    -4   1st
Bryson Boyette   68 72   140    -4   t-2nd
Justin Plane   70 70   140    -4   t-2nd
Logan Zimarino   74 70   144   E   t-9th
Travis Broome   78 75   153    +9   t-55th
Scott Pachecek   89 70   159    +15   t-72nd

 
Belmont Abbey   298 280   578    +2   2nd
Nick Stafford   73 63   136    -8   1st
Levi Kettelhut   76 70   146    +2   t-18th
Maurizio BeBono   76 71   147    +3   t-22nd
Austin Cliha   73 76   149    +5   t-33rd
Michael Mead   82 76   158    +14   t-68th

 
North Greenville   297 283   580    +4   3rd
Evan Gfeller   74 69   143    -1   t-6th
Dustin Duncan   76 68   144   E   t-9th
Chase Fisher   71 76   147    +3   t-22nd
Seth Robertson   76 73   149    +5   t-33rd
Josiah Ledford   81 73   154    +10   t-58th

 
Lincoln Memorial   295 288   583    +7   4th
Dan Bradbury   73 72   145    +1   t-12th
Sam Broadhurst   76 69   145    +1   t-12th
Garrett Tucker   75 72   147    +3   t-22nd
Brady Davis   71 78   149    +5   t-33rd
Harry Boyle   79 75   154    +10   t-58th

 
Coker   296 288   584    +8   5th
Wanjoo Lee   73 70   143    -1   t-6th
Zachary Herold   73 73   146    +2   t-18th
Ethan Cairns   75 73   148    +4   t-29th
Nicolas Parra   75 74   149    +5   t-33rd
Daniel Graves   82 72   154    +10   t-58th

 
King   301 286   587    +11   6th
Robert Wilkinson   74 71   145    +1   t-12th
Matthew Dalrymple   75 71   146    +2   t-18th
Alex Summers   75 72   147    +3   t-22nd
Alex Bradford   79 72   151    +7   t-46th
Wataru Koguchi   77 82   159    +15   t-72nd

 
North Georgia   302 287   589    +13   7th
Matt Elliott   75 67   142    -2   t-4th
Harry White   75 72   147    +3   t-22nd
Joseph Jarrard   76 74   150    +6   t-43rd
Tanner Merck   76 74   150    +6   t-43rd
Logan Archer   77 75   152    +8   t-50th

 
Lenoir-Rhyne   297 295   592    +16   8th
Brad Robinson   73 72   145    +1   t-12th
Jackson Bailey   73 76   149    +5   t-33rd
Dawson Walker   73 76   149    +5   t-33rd
Jordan Vogler   78 72   150    +6   t-43rd
Carlos Lasso   79 75   154    +10   t-58th

 
Catawba   297 297   594    +18   9th
Trey Burton   76 71   147    +3   t-22nd
Wes Cline   72 75   147    +3   t-22nd
Austin Boyd   74 74   148    +4   t-29th
Tanner Bibey   75 77   152    +8   t-50th
Tyler Mulkey   82 78   160    +16   t-74th

 
Queens (N.C.)   311 285   596    +20   10th
Gilberto Pena   76 69   145    +1   t-12th
Rob Webster   75 74   149    +5   t-33rd
Jonathan Noble   80 71   151    +7   t-46th
Taisuke Ono   83 71   154    +10   t-58th
Henry Bryden   80 80   160    +16   t-74th

 
Flagler   304 294   598    +22   11th
Jack Kegelmeyer   74 70   144   E   t-9th
Juan Iturra   74 71   145    +1   t-12th
Mitchell Bowlin   75 77   152    +8   t-50th
Luke Dougherty   81 76   157    +13   67th
Nicolas Vanegas   81 80   161    +17   t-76th

 
Wingate   300 299   599    +23   12th
Darius Choveaux-Gros   75 73   148    +4   t-29th
Jake Corn   72 77   149    +5   t-33rd
Charles Toubert   75 74   149    +5   t-33rd
Jarett Stowe   78 75   153    +9   t-55th
Wes Simmons   80 78   158    +14   t-68th

 
Erskine   302 299   601    +25   13th
Bernie McShane   71 71   142    -2   t-4th
Jonathan Costello   78 74   152    +8   t-50th
Zach Mclain   76 79   155    +11   63rd
Julien Raya   83 75   158    +14   t-68th
Giacomo Cavadini   77 85   162    +18   t-79th

 
Southern Wesleyan   310 293   603    +27   14th
Noah Mullens   77 71   148    +4   t-29th
Zach Huebner   75 74   149    +5   t-33rd
Eric Shea   77 74   151    +7   t-46th
Ty Campbell   81 75   156    +12   t-64th
Joe McDonagh-Brown   87 74   161    +17   t-76th

 
Brevard   308 311   619    +43   15th
Craig Stephen   73 70   143    -1   t-6th
Austin Fisher   75 78   153    +9   t-55th
Thibault Tranchant   79 82   161    +17   t-76th
Declan Addison   81 81   162    +18   t-79th
Hugo Herrera   86 85   171    +27   t-82nd

 
Tusculum   312 309   621    +45   16th
David Whinery   77 74   151    +7   t-46th
Brandon Alexander   77 79   156    +12   t-64th
Bennett Noe   78 78   156    +12   t-64th
Anthony Bolden   80 78   158    +14   t-68th
Hunter Chandley   96 85   181    +37   84th

 
Mars Hill   331 302   633    +57   17th
Harry Butler   76 70   146    +2   t-18th
Hunter Morrison   79 73   152    +8   t-50th
Callum Ritchie   81 83   164    +20   81st
Luke Challis   95 76   171    +27   t-82nd
Austin Freeman   95 89   184    +40   85th

# Indicates individual player



 AP-Style Tournament Results
 

South/Southeast Region Preview
Rock Barn County Club
Conover, N.C.
Dates: Oct 9-10, 2017
Par 72, 7169 yards

Fin.  Top 20 teams                     Scores    Total    Par 
   1  Barton.........................  290  282    572     -4
   2  Belmont Abbey..................  298  280    578     +2
   3  North Greenville...............  297  283    580     +4
   4  Lincoln Memorial...............  295  288    583     +7
   5  Coker..........................  296  288    584     +8
   6  King...........................  301  286    587    +11
   7  North Georgia..................  302  287    589    +13
   8  Lenoir-Rhyne...................  297  295    592    +16
   9  Catawba........................  297  297    594    +18
  10  Queens (N.C.)..................  311  285    596    +20
  11  Flagler........................  304  294    598    +22
  12  Wingate........................  300  299    599    +23
  13  Erskine........................  302  299    601    +25
  14  Southern Wesleyan..............  310  293    603    +27
  15  Brevard........................  308  311    619    +43
  16  Tusculum.......................  312  309    621    +45
  17  Mars Hill......................  331  302    633    +57


Fin.  Top 20 Players        Team                              Scores   Total    Par 
   1  Nick Stafford........ Belmont Abbey..................   73   63    136     -8
t  2  Bryson Boyette....... Barton.........................   68   72    140     -4
t  2  Justin Plane......... Barton.........................   70   70    140     -4
t  4  Matt Elliott......... North Georgia..................   75   67    142     -2
t  4  Bernie McShane....... Erskine........................   71   71    142     -2
t  6  Evan Gfeller......... North Greenville...............   74   69    143     -1
t  6  Wanjoo Lee........... Coker..........................   73   70    143     -1
t  6  Craig Stephen........ Brevard........................   73   70    143     -1
t  9  Dustin Duncan........ North Greenville...............   76   68    144      E
t  9  Jack Kegelmeyer...... Flagler........................   74   70    144      E
t  9  Logan Zimarino....... Barton.........................   74   70    144      E
t 12  Dan Bradbury......... Lincoln Memorial...............   73   72    145     +1
t 12  Sam Broadhurst....... Lincoln Memorial...............   76   69    145     +1
t 12  Juan Iturra.......... Flagler........................   74   71    145     +1
t 12  Gilberto Pena........ Queens (N.C.)..................   76   69    145     +1
t 12  Brad Robinson........ Lenoir-Rhyne...................   73   72    145     +1
t 12  Robert Wilkinson..... King...........................   74   71    145     +1
t 18  Harry Butler......... Mars Hill......................   76   70    146     +2
t 18  Matthew Dalrymple.... King...........................   75   71    146     +2
t 18  Zachary Herold....... Coker..........................   73   73    146     +2
t 18  Levi Kettelhut....... Belmont Abbey..................   76   70    146     +2